Tom WojtunikDownloadable Resume

Upcoming

Productions

* World Premiere

CLONED! (Spiegel, Wolpow & Powers)NYMF
WINNER: 2014 Best of Fest Award
ALLEGROAstoria Performing Arts Center
WINNER: 2014 NY IT Award for Best Musical
BLOOD BROTHERSAstoria Performing Arts Center
NOMINEE: 2013 NY IT Award for Best Director & Best Musical
THE SECRET CATCHER* (Chiara Atik)Ensemble Studio Theatre
THE GROOVE FACTORY* (David James Boyd & Chad Kessler)NYMF
THE PLAY ABOUT THE NAKED GUY* (David Bell)Off-Broadway, Emerging Artists Theatre
IT IS DONE (Alex Goldberg)22Q Production/Mean Fiddler Bar & Grill
THE SECRET GARDENAstoria Performing Arts Center
NOMINEE: 2012 NY IT Award for Best Musical
THE HUMAN COMEDY (Galt MacDermot)Astoria Performing Arts Center
NOMINEE: 2011 NY IT Award for Best Musical
CHILDREN OF EDENAstoria Performing Arts Center
WINNER: 2010 NY IT Award for Best Musical
THE PILLOWMANAstoria Performing Arts Center
RAGTIMEAstoria Performing Arts Center
NOMINEE: 2009 NY IT Award for Best Musical
GREASE 3: THREASEFearsome Sketch Comedy/People's Improv Theatre
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONGMarymount Manhattan College
DRACULA (Frank Wildhorn)Marymount Manhattan College
BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY (Paul Scott Goodman)Marymount Manhattan College
THE WHO'S TOMMYThe Gallery Players
NOMINEE: 2009 NY IT Award for Best Musical
URINETOWN, THE MUSICALThe Gallery Players
WINNER: 2007 NY IT Award for Best Musical
TAKE ME OUTThe Gallery Players
THE MISS EDUCA TION OF JENNA BUSH*NY Fringe Festival (w/ Melissa Rauch)
(also co-creator)WINNER: Best Solo Show & Audience Favorite
EDENVILLE* (Gregory Fletcher)Emerging Artists Theatre (w/ Sebastian La Cause)
NOMINEE: 2006 NY IT Award for Best Director
I'M IN LOVE WITH YOUR WIFE* (Alex Goldberg)Midtown International Theatre Festival
RUM AND VODKA (Conor McPherson)The Duplex Cabaret Theatre (w/ Brian Avers)

Workshops & Readings

THE BATTLES (Ned Massey)New 42nd Street Studios (w/ Nathan Lee Graham)
LOVE TRAPEZOID (Matt Schatz)Astoria Performing Arts Center
DENNY AND LILA (August Schulenberg)MT Works
THE BONE WARS (Patrick Link)Ensemble Studio Theatre (First Light Series)
BELLA VIA (Jim L'Ecuyer & Kate Baggott)Ensemble Studio Theatre
DAVID'S PLAY (Tom Rowan)Ensemble Studio Theatre
LOVE IS GOOD (Josh Drimmer)Lincoln Center Theater
THE PRINCE AMONG MEN (Eric Henry Sanders)Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre
THE CELLO PLAYS (Cary Wong)Queens Theatre in the Park
TUESDAY (Brett Macias & Caroline Murphy)Dixon Place (Not For Broadway Series)

Assistant Directing

WALKING DOWN BROADWAYMint Theatre Companydir: Steven Williford
WHERE'S ANNIE?Lark Theatre & Hudson Stagedir: Steven Williford
WOMAN BEFORE A GLASS (Associate Director)The Repertory Theatre of St. Louisdir: Steve Campo
A HOLIDAY FOR HOPEThe Bushnell PACdir: Bill Castellino
AFTER THE FAIRYork Theatre Companydir: Travis Stockley

Other Theatre Experience

Astoria Performing Arts CenterArtistic Director2008 - 2014
Broadway Charity SongsDirector (benefit concert)2013 - 2015
NY Innovative Theatre AwardsDirector (awards ceremony)2010, 2011
Manhattanville College (Purchase, NY)Adjunct Professor2006
Charles Rosen CastingAssociate Casting Director2003 - 2005
NeoPackArtistic Director/Executive Producer2002 - 2004
National Alliance for Musical TheatreFestival Producer2000 - 2002

Education

Marymount Manhattan College - BFA in Acting, Concentration in Directing, Minor in Musical Theatre

Columbia University: The School of Russian Art Theatre Directing Intensive

MEMBER - Lincoln Center Theater Directors' Lab, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Emerging Artists Theatre